Family Name: Simmondsiaceae
Botanical Name(s): Simmondsia Chinensis
Popular Name(s): Goat Nut.
Parts Used: The seed oil is used.
Habitat: It is native to the Sonoran Desert.
Description: Jojoba grows up to 1-2 m tall, with a broad, dense
crown. The leaves are opposite, oval in shape, 2-4 cm long and 1.5-3 cm
broad, thick waxy gauchos gray-green in color. The flowers are small,
greenish-yellow, with 5-6 sepals and no petals.
Uses: It is used with great effect in a variety of skin care
products, ranging from anti-acne to anti-aging ranges. It has a great
effect on fighting wrinkles, as well as having an anti-bacterial effect
on the skin. It has a natural moisturizing and healing effect on the
skin and since it is resistant to oxidation, it is a very stable oil to
use. Since it does not create an oily feel or look, it is also often
included in hair care preparations.